Difference between revisions of "PageTemplate:Surgical procedure"
From WikiAnesthesia
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Labs/Imaging | |Labs / Imaging | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Optimization | |||
!Considerations | |||
|- | |||
|Patient | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Room setup | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:27, 9 February 2021
Surgical procedure
| Anesthesia type | |
|---|---|
| Airway | |
| Lines and access | |
| Monitors | |
| Primary anesthetic considerations | |
| Preoperative | |
| Intraoperative | |
| Postoperative | |
| Article quality | |
| Editor rating | |
| User likes | |
Provide a brief summary of this surgical procedure and its indications here.
Preoperative management
Preoperative evaluation and optimization
| System | Considerations |
|---|---|
| Neurologic | |
| Cardiovascular | |
| Respiratory | |
| Gastrointestinal | |
| Hematologic | |
| Endocrine | |
| Other |
| Workup | Considerations |
|---|---|
| Physical exam | |
| Labs / Imaging |
| Optimization | Considerations |
|---|---|
| Patient | |
| Room setup |
Operating room preparation
Regional and neuraxial techniques
Intraoperative management
Monitoring and access
Induction and airway management
Positioning
Maintenance and surgical considerations
Emergence
Postoperative management
Disposition
Pain management
Potential complications
Procedure variants
| Variant 1 | Variant 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Unique considerations | ||
| Position | ||
| Surgical time | ||
| EBL | ||
| Postoperative disposition | ||
| Pain management | ||
| Potential complications |